New Stadium Details And Discussions

Joined
May 5, 2004
Messages
20,114
“the Guardian can reveal that the much talked about VIP cheese room will not be happening.”

There is no cheese room at the new stadium, I repeat no Cheese room, it’s a disaster
I will be on the High Road at 4pm this afternoon ready to burn my season ticket card and throw it at the large glass frontage of the stadium. I urge all of you to join me.
 
Joined
May 5, 2004
Messages
20,114
The Guardian is starting to come across as a college newsletter with their stadium scoops, haha. That's such a weirdly written piece, I get the feeling Hytner has been forced to write it up as some sort of office dare.
It was very strange. It's obviously supposed to be a humorous little piece, but is written in a very formal reporting style.
 

nailsy

SC Supporter
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
20,422
Besides (and I've asked to be shown this many times because I couldn't find it) I'm yet to see where it says in the Premier League rules that you can't play in two grounds in one season. The media have SAID it but I'm yet to see it with my own eyes. I don't think I've ever seen an article even directly quoting the actual rule in the PL rulebook.

These are the Premier Leagues Rules regarding stadiums:

K.5. Each Club shall register its Stadium with the Board and must play all matches in the competitions listed in Rule L.9 for which it is the Home Club at the Stadium. No Club shall remove to another Stadium (either on a permanent or temporary basis) without first obtaining the written consent of the Board, in accordance with Rule K.6, below.
K.6. In considering whether to give any such consent, the Board shall have regard to all the circumstances of the case (including, but not limited to, the factors set out in this Rule K.6) and shall not consent unless reasonably satisfied that such consent: K.6.1. would be consistent with the objects of the League as set out in the Memorandum; K.6.2. would be appropriate having in mind the relationship (if any) between the locality with which by its name or otherwise the applicant Club is traditionally associated and that in which such Club proposes to establish its Stadium; K.6.3. would not to any material extent adversely affect such Club’s Officials, Players, supporters, shareholders, sponsors and others having an interest in its activities; K.6.4. would not have a material adverse effect on Visiting Clubs;
K.6.5. would not to any material extent adversely affect Clubs (or Football League clubs) having their registered grounds in the immediate vicinity of the proposed location; and K.6.6. would enhance the reputation of the League and promote the game of association football generally

You can download the handbook here: https://www.premierleague.com/publications
 

'O Zio

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2014
Messages
4,170
Besides (and I've asked to be shown this many times because I couldn't find it) I'm yet to see where it says in the Premier League rules that you can't play in two grounds in one season. The media have SAID it but I'm yet to see it with my own eyes. I don't think I've ever seen an article even directly quoting the actual rule in the PL rulebook.
It's not against the rules, but it's heavily frowned upon and you have to get special permission to do so.

From the PL handbook:

EDIT: Sorry just seen I was beaten to it by Nailsy

Ground Registration
  • K.5. Each Club shall register its Stadium with the Board and must play all matches in the competitions listed in Rule L.9 for which it is the Home Club at the Stadium. No Club shall remove to another Stadium (either on a permanent or temporary basis) without first obtaining the written consent of the Board, in accordance with Rule K.6, below.
  • K.6. In considering whether to give any such consent, the Board shall have regard to all the circumstances of the case (including, but not limited to, the factors set out in this Rule K.6) and shall not consent unless reasonably satisfied that such consent:
    • K.6.1. would be consistent with the objects of the League as set out in the Memorandum;
    • K.6.2. would be appropriate having in mind the relationship (if any) between the locality with which by its name or otherwise the applicant Club is traditionally associated and that in which such Club proposes to establish its Stadium;
    • K.6.3. would not to any material extent adversely affect such Club’s Officials, Players, supporters, shareholders, sponsors and others having an interest in its activities;
    • K.6.4. would not have a material adverse effect on Visiting Clubs; Clubs: Operations Section K: Stadium Criteria and Broadcasters’ Requirements 136Rules: Section K
    • K.6.5. would not to any material extent adversely affect Clubs (or Football League clubs) having their registered grounds in the immediate vicinity of the proposed location; and
    • K.6.6. would enhance the reputation of the League and promote the game of association football generally
 

nicdic

Official SC Padre
Admin
Joined
May 8, 2005
Messages
40,516
These are the Premier Leagues Rules regarding stadiums:

K.5. Each Club shall register its Stadium with the Board and must play all matches in the competitions listed in Rule L.9 for which it is the Home Club at the Stadium. No Club shall remove to another Stadium (either on a permanent or temporary basis) without first obtaining the written consent of the Board, in accordance with Rule K.6, below.
K.6. In considering whether to give any such consent, the Board shall have regard to all the circumstances of the case (including, but not limited to, the factors set out in this Rule K.6) and shall not consent unless reasonably satisfied that such consent: K.6.1. would be consistent with the objects of the League as set out in the Memorandum; K.6.2. would be appropriate having in mind the relationship (if any) between the locality with which by its name or otherwise the applicant Club is traditionally associated and that in which such Club proposes to establish its Stadium; K.6.3. would not to any material extent adversely affect such Club’s Officials, Players, supporters, shareholders, sponsors and others having an interest in its activities; K.6.4. would not have a material adverse effect on Visiting Clubs;
K.6.5. would not to any material extent adversely affect Clubs (or Football League clubs) having their registered grounds in the immediate vicinity of the proposed location; and K.6.6. would enhance the reputation of the League and promote the game of association football generally

You can download the handbook here: https://www.premierleague.com/publications
I would guess that once you have that consent for it, as we do, there's little that can be done to revoke it.
 

worcestersauce

"I'm no optimist I'm just a prisoner of hope
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
19,084
I would guess that once you have that consent for it, as we do, there's little that can be done to revoke it.
If we were taking the piss I expect they'd make it difficult but it is absolutely clear that this is a safety issue so they are not going to strongarm us.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2017
Messages
568
These are the Premier Leagues Rules regarding stadiums:

K.5. Each Club shall register its Stadium with the Board and must play all matches in the competitions listed in Rule L.9 for which it is the Home Club at the Stadium. No Club shall remove to another Stadium (either on a permanent or temporary basis) without first obtaining the written consent of the Board, in accordance with Rule K.6, below.
K.6. In considering whether to give any such consent, the Board shall have regard to all the circumstances of the case (including, but not limited to, the factors set out in this Rule K.6) and shall not consent unless reasonably satisfied that such consent: K.6.1. would be consistent with the objects of the League as set out in the Memorandum; K.6.2. would be appropriate having in mind the relationship (if any) between the locality with which by its name or otherwise the applicant Club is traditionally associated and that in which such Club proposes to establish its Stadium; K.6.3. would not to any material extent adversely affect such Club’s Officials, Players, supporters, shareholders, sponsors and others having an interest in its activities; K.6.4. would not have a material adverse effect on Visiting Clubs;
K.6.5. would not to any material extent adversely affect Clubs (or Football League clubs) having their registered grounds in the immediate vicinity of the proposed location; and K.6.6. would enhance the reputation of the League and promote the game of association football generally

You can download the handbook here: https://www.premierleague.com/publications
If you look at our pages 35/36 in the handbook where every other club have their home stadium shown we have the entry
Lilywhite House 782 High Road Tottenham London N17 0BX and not Tottenham Hotspur Stadium this maybe because office address is in Lilywhite Hse , so do we actually have a registered stadium as per the rules or is the PL board being very flexible.
 
Top